Union County

Union County is home to the communities of Cove, Elgin, Imbler, Island City, La Grande, North Powder, Summerville, and Union. Union County is a beautiful place to live with mountains and streams providing hunting, fishing, skiing, and camping opportunities. Initially, the county’s economy was defined by mining but over the years farming (wheat, fruit, vegetables, and grass seeds), cattle, sheep raising, and timber replaced mining as the primary economic forces in the county. More recently, the county diversified into an economic base that includes light manufacturing; technical based business and regional headquarters for Federal and State government. A mainstay of the Union County economy is Eastern Oregon University – a college offering certificate and degree programs that attracts students from Oregon, the PNW and internationally.

 

 

Communities in Union County include:

  • Cove
  • Elgin
  • Imbler
  • Island City
  • La Grande
  • North Powder
  • Summerville
  • Union
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Union County24,53025,74827,63528,464

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,6301,5871,638
5-91,6191,6231,628
10-141,5401,6541,668
15-191,9281,7781,880
20-241,9291,6741,710
25-291,6111,9121,682
30-341,3521,8691,773
35-391,2671,5751,779
40-441,3131,3661,612
45-491,6181,4051,427
50-541,8801,4581,460
55-592,0021,7511,520
60-641,7512,0231,794
65-691,2871,9672,039
70-749741,5861,854
75-797821,0041,411
80-84590676812
85+675727777
18+19,95121,85722,561
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Union County2020
Total27,635.000
White Alone90.660
Black Alone0.720
American Indian Alone1.170
Asian Alone1.220
Pacific Islander Alone1.320
Some Other Race1.690
Two or More Races3.230
Hispanic Origin5.020
Diversity Index25.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Union County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households9,74010,50111,36211,723
Housing Units10,60311,48912,36612,733
Owner Occupied Units6,9677,207
Renter Occupied Units4,3954,516
Vacant Units1,0041,010

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Union County20202025
Median Home Value$221,336$241,908
Average Home Value$264,303$282,479
<$50,000570535
$50,000 - $99,999564510
$100,000 - $149,999985915
$150,000 - $199,999954833
$200,000 - $249,999962967
$250,000 - $299,999701784
$300,000 - $399,9991,2481,483
$400,000 - $499,999415506
$500,000 - $749,999371447
$1,000,000 +7994

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later277
2000-2009900
1990-19991,258
1980-19891,128
1970-19792,675
1960-1969921
1950-1959820
1940-1949645
1939 or Before2,874

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Union County20202025
Median Household$48,350$52,670
Average Household$67,195$75,348
Per Capita$27,678$31,082

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Union County2020
<$15,0001,594
$15,000 - $24,9991,258
$25,000 - $34,9991,223
$35,000 - $49,9991,751
$50,000 - $74,9991,999
$75,000 - $99,9991,739
$100,000 - $149,9991,039
$150,000 - $199,999290
$200,000+469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,958
In-County Residents10,349
Out-of-County Residents525
Drive Alone8,270
Carpooled1,134
Public Transport42
Work at Home615
Less than 5 minutes1,083
5-9 minutes2,602
10-14 minutes2,166
15-19 minutes1,397
20-24 minutes886
25-29 minutes528
30-34 minutes777
35-39 minutes92
40-44 minutes96
45-59 minutes263
60-89 minutes254
90+ minutes199
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,401
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt224
Mining16
Utilities14
Construction426
Manufacturing699
Wholesale Trade744
  
Retail Trade1,664
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers294
Furn & Home Furnish Str38
Electronics & Appl Store19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip118
Food & Beverage Stores264
Health/Pers Care Stores244
Gasoline Stations180
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music88
General Merchandise Str327
Misc Store Retailers65
Nonstore Retailers9
  
Transportation/Warehouse357
Information231
  
Finance & Insurance184
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn100
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv29
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other55
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing194
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv352
Legal Services37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt83
Educational Services1,678
HealthCare/Social Assist1,485
Arts/Entertainment/Rec155
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs989
Accommodation128
Food Srv/Drinking Places861
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin517
Auto Repair/Maintenance114
Public Administration Emp1,350

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Union County2020
Some High School1,030
Graduated High School5,024
Associates Degree1,834
Bachelor's Degree3,388
Graduate Degree1,716

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,158
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus30
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus89
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus49
  
Retail Trade Bus163
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus44
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus49
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus62
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus31
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus96
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus22
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus86
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus66
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus169
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus101

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top